Karvonen Target Heart Rate & Zone 2 Aerobic Calculator

HOT

Calculate target training heart rates for Zones 1-5 and optimal Zone 2 fat burn thresholds using the Karvonen Heart Rate Reserve formula.

ADVERTISEMENT · TOP BANNER

Responsive 728x90 / 320x100 Ad Slot

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)
100% Client-Side Processing (Zero Server Upload, Complete Privacy)
Interactive Client Mode
Presets:
Measured in bed upon natural awakening
Estimated Max HR (HRmax)
184 bpm
Tanaka (208 - 0.7×Age)
Heart Rate Reserve (HRR)
124 bpm
Usable cardiac reserve (HRmax - RHR)
Zone 2 FatMax Target
134 ~ 147 bpm
Aerobic base & maximal fat oxidation
Karvonen Heart Rate Training Zones (1 - 5):
50% - 60%Zone 1: Active Recovery

Lactate clearance, capillary flow, easy cool-down

122 ~ 134bpm
60% - 70%Zone 2: Aerobic Base & FatMaxOptimal

Mitochondrial density, maximum lipid oxidation, endurance base

134 ~ 147bpm
70% - 80%Zone 3: Aerobic Tempo

Marathon race pace, aerobic power, mixed substrate metabolism

147 ~ 159bpm
80% - 90%Zone 4: Lactate Threshold

Anaerobic threshold (LT2), lactate clearance buffering capacity

159 ~ 172bpm
90% - 100%Zone 5: VO2 Max Peak

Maximal oxygen uptake (VO2 max), fast-twitch neuromuscular recruitment

172 ~ 184bpm
ADVERTISEMENT · HIGH CTR IN-FEED

Native In-Feed / High Viewability Ad Slot

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)

Karvonen Target Heart Rate & Zone 2 Training Guide

The Karvonen Target Heart Rate Calculator calculates precise cardiovascular training zones (Zone 1 through Zone 5) using the Heart Rate Reserve (HRR) methodology, formulated in 1957 by Finnish physiologist Dr. Martti Karvonen.

Unlike crude %HRmax percentages, the Karvonen formula accounts for individual resting heart rate (RHR), dynamically reflecting autonomic tone, resting stroke volume, and cardiorespiratory fitness.

This precision is essential for calibrating Zone 2 aerobic endurance (60% to 70% HRR)—the metabolic sweet spot recognized for driving mitochondrial biogenesis, maximal fat oxidation (FatMax), and metabolic flexibility.

Heart Rate Reserve (HRR) Physiological Model

The Karvonen method scales exercise intensity against usable cardiac capacity above basal resting metabolism.

Karvonen Mathematical FormulasMathematical Formulation
Max HR (Tanaka): HRmax = 208 - (0.7 × Age) Classic Formula: HRmax = 220 - Age Heart Rate Reserve (HRR) = HRmax - RHR Target Heart Rate = RHR + (HRR × Intensity %)

Individuals with lower resting heart rates possess greater functional reserve, shifting their effective training boundaries relative to maximal pulse.

Target HR calculation for a 35-year-old with RHR 60 bpm targeting Zone 2 (60% - 70% HRR)
Tanaka Max HR208 - (0.7 × 35) = 208 - 24.5184 bpm
Heart Rate Reserve (HRR)184 - 60 bpm124 bpm
Zone 2 Lower Boundary (60%)60 + (124 × 0.60) = 60 + 74.4134 bpm
Zone 2 Upper Boundary (70%)60 + (124 × 0.70) = 60 + 86.8147 bpm

👉 Optimal Zone 2 aerobic base target range is 134 to 147 bpm.

Karvonen 5-Zone Physiological Comparison

Substrate utilization and perceived exertion across metabolic tiers

ZoneIntensity (% HRR)Primary SubstratePhysiological AdaptationsTalk Test / RPERecommended Share
Zone 1: Active Recovery50% - 60%Free Fatty AcidsLactate clearance, recoveryFull effortless sentences1-2 sessions/wk
Zone 2: Aerobic Base60% - 70%Peak FatMaxMitochondrial volume, stroke volumeComfortable conversation75% - 80% of volume
Zone 3: Aerobic Tempo70% - 80%Mixed Glucose/FatAerobic muscular powerBroken sentences only1 session/wk
Zone 4: Anaerobic Threshold80% - 90%Rapid GlycolysisLactate buffering capacity1-2 word grunts1 session/wk intervals
Zone 5: VO2 Max Peak90% - 100%PhosphocreatineMax cardiac outputInability to speak<10% weekly volume
ADVERTISEMENT · IN-ARTICLE CONTENT

High-Engagement In-Article Native Ad Slot

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)

How to Use

11. Input Age and Resting Pulse

Enter your age and morning Resting Heart Rate (RHR in bpm) measured in bed upon natural awakening.

22. Select Max HR Formula

Choose Tanaka (208 - 0.7×Age, recommended) or input a lab-verified maximal heart rate.

33. Review 5-Zone BPM Boundaries

View your Heart Rate Reserve (HRR) and tailored BPM ranges for Zones 1 through 5.

44. Program Your Wearable

Configure your GPS smartwatch with the Zone 2 boundaries to trigger real-time pace alerts.

Athletic and Clinical Training Applications

Polarized endurance running, cardiovascular rehab, and metabolic conditioning

80/20 Polarized Running

Enforcing that 80% of weekly running volume remains in Zone 2 to preserve glycogen reserves.

Cardiovascular Rehabilitation

Guiding cardiac patients in exercising at safe, prescribed sub-maximal limits without blood pressure spikes.

Metabolic Fat Loss

Calibrating cardio equipment resistance to stay in the maximal lipid oxidation zone.

💡 Heart Rate Training Best Practices

✓ Measure True Resting Pulse

Record morning resting heart rate across consecutive days upon natural awakening.

✓ Manage Cardiovascular Drift

In warm weather, decelerate pace as core temperature rises to maintain target heart rate.

✓ Recalculate Periodically

As resting pulse drops with fitness, recompute your Karvonen zones quarterly.

⚠️ Common Pitfalls & Mistakes to Avoid

❌ Using 220 - Age without factoring in resting heart rate
✅ Always utilize the Karvonen HRR method which scales against biological baselines.
❌ Allowing pace ego to push heart rate into Zone 3 during Zone 2 runs
✅ Decelerate or walk on inclines whenever heart rate breaches the Zone 2 ceiling.
❌ Applying heart rate targets while taking beta-blockers
✅ Use Rating of Perceived Exertion (RPE 11-13) rather than numeric heart rate targets.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Expert answers to the most frequently asked questions and edge cases.

6 Q&As

Standard %HRmax assumes zero pulse capacity below rest. In reality, a human heart never drops below resting heart rate. The Karvonen formula isolates true usable cardiac capacity (HRmax - RHR), meaning 60% intensity genuinely represents 60% of the heart's dynamic range.

ADVERTISEMENT · FOOTER BANNER

Wide Responsive Banner

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)