Pregnancy Weight Gain Tracker & Weekly BMI Corridor Guide

HOT

Track gestational weight gain week-by-week based on pre-pregnancy BMI for singleton and twin pregnancies using IOM and ACOG clinical corridors.

ADVERTISEMENT · TOP BANNER

Responsive 728x90 / 320x100 Ad Slot

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)
100% Client-Side Processing (Zero Server Upload, Complete Privacy)
Interactive Client Mode
Gestational Presets:
Pregnancy Type:
Unit:
2nd Trimester
24 Weeks Assessment:On Track (Within Recommended Corridor)
Pre-Pregnancy BMI20.2 (Normal Weight (18.5-24.9))
Current Weight Gain
+6 kg
Baseline 55 -> Current 61
24 Weeks Target Corridor
+4.7 ~ +8 kg
Optimal IOM/ACOG clinical range
Full-Term Target Gain
+11.5 ~ +16 kg
Total projected full-term gain
ADVERTISEMENT · HIGH CTR IN-FEED

Native In-Feed / High Viewability Ad Slot

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)

Pregnancy Weight Gain Tracker & IOM Gestational Growth Guide

The Pregnancy Weight Gain Tracker assesses gestational weight progression using clinical criteria from the Institute of Medicine (IOM) and ACOG.

By cross-referencing pre-pregnancy BMI, gestational week (Weeks 1 to 40), and singleton vs. twin gestation, it determines whether maternal weight falls within target corridors.

Inadequate weight gain elevates risks of intrauterine growth restriction and preterm birth, whereas excessive gain triggers gestational diabetes, preeclampsia, and macrosomia.

IOM / ACOG Body Mass Index Gestational Dynamics

Models maternal-fetal tissue expansion corridors based on pre-pregnancy metabolic reserves.

Pre-Pregnancy BMI & IOM Corridor EquationsMathematical Formulation
Pre-Pregnancy BMI = Weight (kg) / [Height (m)]² Current Gain = Current Weight - Pre-Pregnancy Weight IOM Singleton Total Gain Guidelines: • Underweight (< 18.5): 12.5 - 18.0 kg (28 - 40 lbs) | 2nd/3rd Tri: 0.44 - 0.58 kg/wk • Normal (18.5 - 24.9): 11.5 - 16.0 kg (25 - 35 lbs) | 2nd/3rd Tri: 0.35 - 0.50 kg/wk • Overweight (25.0 - 29.9): 7.0 - 11.5 kg (15 - 25 lbs) | 2nd/3rd Tri: 0.23 - 0.33 kg/wk • Obese (≥ 30.0): 5.0 - 9.0 kg (11 - 20 lbs) | 2nd/3rd Tri: 0.17 - 0.27 kg/wk

In trimester 1 (weeks 1-12), fetal mass is negligible (0.5 to 2.0 kg total gain). Rapid weekly gains (0.35 to 0.50 kg/week) occur in trimesters 2 and 3 as the placenta and fetus mature.

A 165 cm mother with pre-pregnancy weight 55 kg at Week 24 weighing 61 kg
Pre-Pregnancy BMI55 / (1.65 × 1.65)20.2 kg/m² (Normal Weight)
Current Gain61 kg - 55 kg+6.0 kg
Week 24 Target WindowTrimester 1 (0.5-2.0kg) + 12 wks × 0.35-0.50kg4.7 kg to 8.0 kg

👉 Her current +6.0 kg gain sits centrally within the recommended corridor (On Track, Healthy).

IOM / ACOG Gestational Weight Gain Guidelines by Pre-Pregnancy BMI

Clinical recommendations for singleton and twin pregnancies

Pre-Pregnancy BMI CategoryBMI RangeSingleton Total Gain1st Trimester Gain2nd & 3rd Tri Weekly RateTwin Gestation Gain
Underweight< 18.512.5 - 18.0 kg (28-40 lbs)0.5 - 2.0 kg0.44 - 0.58 kg/wkIndividual clinical plan
Normal Weight18.5 - 24.911.5 - 16.0 kg (25-35 lbs)0.5 - 2.0 kg0.35 - 0.50 kg/wk16.8 - 24.5 kg (37-54 lbs)
Overweight25.0 - 29.97.0 - 11.5 kg (15-25 lbs)0.5 - 2.0 kg0.23 - 0.33 kg/wk14.1 - 22.7 kg (31-50 lbs)
Obese≥ 30.05.0 - 9.0 kg (11-20 lbs)0.5 - 2.0 kg0.17 - 0.27 kg/wk11.3 - 19.1 kg (25-42 lbs)
Anatomical Breakdown12.5 kg Full TermBaby 3.3kg, Placenta 0.7kg, Amniotic 0.8kg, Uterus 1.0kg, Blood 1.5kg, Fluid 1.5kg, Fat 3.2kg--Lactation & maternal energy reserves
ADVERTISEMENT · IN-ARTICLE CONTENT

High-Engagement In-Article Native Ad Slot

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)

How to Use

11. Enter Height & Pre-Pregnancy Weight

Input height (cm/in) and baseline weight (kg/lbs) prior to conception.

22. Input Current Week & Scale Weight

Specify current gestational week (1 to 40) and today's scale measurement.

33. Choose Gestational Type

Select singleton baby or twins.

44. Review Corridors & Save

Check whether your weight sits within the IOM recommended corridor and click [Copy Results].

Clinical Obstetric & Gestational Monitoring Case Studies

Tracking weight trajectories across trimesters

Mid-Trimester Evaluation

Checking that a 20-week pregnancy weight gain of 5.0 kg sits comfortably inside the 3.5-6.0 kg normal IOM window

Morning Sickness Monitoring

Reassuring a mother who lost 1.5 kg during first-trimester nausea that fetal growth remains safe with adequate hydration

Gestational Diabetes Mitigation

Providing an overweight mother with a strict 0.25 kg/week ceiling to prevent fetal macrosomia

Twin Nutrition Planning

Ensuring a mother carrying twins hits the required 0.7 kg/week gain during the critical third trimester

💡 Prenatal Nutrition & Weight Tracking Guidelines

✓ First Trimester Nausea

Early weight loss of 1 to 2 kg due to nausea is common; the embryo derives nutrients from the yolk sac without harm.

✓ Caloric Requirements

You only need approximately +340 kcal/day in trimester 2 and +450 kcal/day in trimester 3, not double portions.

✓ Third Trimester Sudden Gain

Gaining >1.5 kg in a single week during late pregnancy often indicates preeclampsia edema; check blood pressure immediately.

⚠️ Common Pitfalls & Mistakes to Avoid

❌ Attempting intentional caloric restriction during pregnancy
✅ Dieting induces ketosis which can harm fetal brain development; always aim for your recommended IOM lower boundary.
❌ Consuming excessive high-glycemic fruits
✅ Excess fructose spikes maternal insulin and accelerates fetal macrosomia; prioritize vegetables and lean protein.
❌ Weighing multiple times daily in different clothes
✅ Weigh yourself once weekly, first thing in the morning after voiding, in identical light sleepwear.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Expert answers to the most frequently asked questions and edge cases.

6 Q&As

In an average 12.5 kg (28 lb) full-term pregnancy, the baby accounts for roughly 3.3 kg; placenta 0.7 kg; amniotic fluid 0.8 kg; uterine muscle growth 1.0 kg; breast tissue 0.5 kg; expanded blood volume 1.5 kg; maternal extracellular fluid 1.5 kg; and maternal adipose fat reserves for breastfeeding 3.2 kg. You lose roughly 5 to 6 kg immediately upon delivery.

ADVERTISEMENT · FOOTER BANNER

Wide Responsive Banner

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)