Battery mAh to Wh & Runtime Calculator

HOT

Convert mAh to Wh, calculate realistic device runtime hours, and estimate smartphone full charge cycles.

ADVERTISEMENT · TOP BANNER

Responsive 728x90 / 320x100 Ad Slot

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)
100% Client-Side Processing (Zero Server Upload, Complete Privacy)
Interactive Client Mode
Calculate realistic battery runtimes, Wh conversion, and phone recharges

1. Battery Specifications

2. Connected Device Load

Runtime & Usable Capacity Breakdown

Wh = 37.0 Wh
Estimated Runtime

5h6m

5.10 hours

Full Phone Recharges

~1.6times

4,500 mAh phone

Effective Usable Energy

28.3Wh

Loss ~8.7 Wh

Airline Carry-On

Allowed (≤100Wh)

37.0 Wh / 100 Wh

Why Actual Power Bank Output Differs from Rated mAh

Internal lithium cells operate at 3.7V whereas USB outputs 5V/9V. Boosting the voltage generates thermal conversion loss of 15–20%, reducing a 10,000mAh pack's delivered output to roughly 6,500–7,000mAh.

ADVERTISEMENT · HIGH CTR IN-FEED

Native In-Feed / High Viewability Ad Slot

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)

Battery Capacity Dynamics (mAh vs Wh), DC-DC Boost Efficiency, and Hardware Runtime Forecasting

From smartphones, wearables, and laptops to aerial drones and outdoor camping power stations, portable modern electronics rely entirely on chemical battery packs. Yet consumers universally encounter the same confusing puzzle: 'Why does a newly purchased 10,000 mAh power bank fail to charge a 5,000 mAh smartphone twice?' This shortfall is neither a manufacturing defect nor false advertising, but the direct consequence of nominal cell voltage discrepancies (3.7V nominal lithium chemistry vs 5V/9V USB charging rails) alongside conversion thermal losses.

The true physical measure of total stored energy is not electric charge in milliampere-hours (mAh), but electrical energy in Watt-hours (Wh). A 10,000 mAh lithium-ion cell operating at 3.7V holds exactly $10,000\text{ mAh} \times 3.7\text{ V} \div 1,000 = 37\text{ Wh}$ of energy. When discharging to recharge a smartphone, internal DC-DC boost converter circuitry dissipates 10% to 15% of that energy as heat, while the phone's internal charge controller expends another 5% to 10%. Consequently, effective usable capacity hovers between 65% and 70% of advertised specifications (yielding ~6,500 mAh at 5V).

Furthermore, embedded hardware architects and solar generator engineers must evaluate load power consumption (Watts) alongside Depth of Discharge (DoD) margins to predict operational uptime. OrvoKit's Battery Capacity & Runtime Calculator translates seamlessly between mAh and Wh, factoring in real-world boost conversion efficiencies (typically 85%) to project continuous hardware runtimes and FAA carry-on regulatory compliance.

Mathematical Foundations: Stored Energy (Wh) and DC-DC Boost Thermodynamics

The physics linking voltage potential, chemical charge, and empirical converter efficiency curves.

Battery Energy & Operational Runtime FormulasMathematical Formulation
Total Energy (Wh) = [Capacity (mAh) × Nominal Voltage (V)] ÷ 1,000 | Usable 5V Capacity (mAh) = [Total Wh × Efficiency (0.85)] ÷ 5V × 1,000 | Operational Runtime (hours) = [Total Wh × Efficiency (0.85)] ÷ Load Power (W)

A 3.7V 10,000 mAh battery contains 37 Watt-hours. Discharged over a 5V USB output at 85% circuit efficiency yields (37 × 0.85 ÷ 5) × 1,000 = 6,290 mAh of usable charge.

Calculating recharge cycles for a 4,500 mAh (3.85V) smartphone from a 10,000 mAh (3.7V) portable power bank
Calculate power bank gross energy10,000 mAh × 3.7 V ÷ 1,00037.0 Wh
Apply 85% DC-DC boost and thermal efficiency37.0 Wh × 0.8531.45 Wh usable
Calculate smartphone battery full charge requirement4,500 mAh × 3.85 V ÷ 1,00017.325 Wh
Divide usable bank energy by phone requirement31.45 Wh ÷ 17.325 Wh1.815 full recharges

👉 A 10,000 mAh power bank provides roughly 1.8 full charges for a 4,500 mAh smartphone under standard operating conditions.

  • The mAh Misconception: Comparing battery capacities purely by mAh without voltage is mathematically flawed. A 12V 5,000 mAh battery (60 Wh) stores 62% more energy than a 3.7V 10,000 mAh battery (37 Wh).
  • DC-DC Thermal Conversion Losses: Stepping up voltage from 3.7V to 5V, 9V, or 12V (Fast Charge) wastes 10–15% of energy as Joule heating in inductors and MOSFETs.
  • IATA Airline Carry-On Threshold: Battery packs rated at 100 Wh or less are universally allowed in carry-on baggage. Packs between 100 Wh and 160 Wh require airline approval.
  • Depth of Discharge (DoD) Protection: Discharging lithium cells down to absolute 0% causes copper dissolution and irreversible capacity loss; limiting cycling between 20% and 80% triples battery cycle lifespan.

Consumer Battery Capacity Benchmark Matrix (mAh, Voltage, Wh, and Usable Output)

Comparative engineering specifications across commercial power banks, cells, and generators.

Battery Category & Form FactorNominal VoltageAdvertised CapacityTotal Energy (Wh)Usable 5V Output (85% Eff)Airline Carry-on Status
Slim Pocket Power Bank3.7 V (Li-Po)5,000 mAh18.5 Wh~3,145 mAhAllowed freely in carry-on
Standard Everyday Power Bank3.7 V (Li-ion)10,000 mAh37.0 Wh~6,290 mAhAllowed freely in carry-on
High-Capacity Fast-Charge Bank3.7 V (21700)20,000 mAh74.0 Wh~12,580 mAhAllowed freely in carry-on
Laptop PD Power Bank (Max Legal)3.7 V (Li-ion)26,800 mAh99.16 Wh~16,850 mAhMaximum unrestricted limit
Single 18650 Cylindrical Cell3.7 V (1-Cell)3,000 mAh11.1 Wh~1,887 mAhCarry-on with terminal protection
Portable Camping Power Station12.8 V (LiFePO4)20,000 mAh256.0 WhN/A (12V/110V output)Prohibited on commercial flights
Off-Grid Solar Storage Battery12.8 V (LiFePO4)100,000 mAh (100Ah)1,280.0 Wh (1.28 kWh)N/AStrict hazardous cargo freight only

* ※ The 'Rated Capacity' printed on power bank regulatory labels represents the tested 5V discharge capacity (~65% of raw mAh).

ADVERTISEMENT · IN-ARTICLE CONTENT

High-Engagement In-Article Native Ad Slot

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)

How to Use

11. Input Pack Capacity & Nominal Cell Voltage

Enter battery capacity in mAh or Wh, selecting nominal cell chemistry (3.7V Li-ion, 3.2V LiFePO4, or 12V Lead-Acid).

22. Input Operating Load (Amps or Watts)

Specify connected device current draw in mA or power consumption in Watts (e.g. 65W laptop, 45W mini-fridge).

33. Calibrate Conversion Efficiency & DoD Buffer

Adjust real-world DC-DC voltage conversion efficiency (default 85%) and Depth of Discharge (80–90%) for battery health.

44. Review Projected Runtime & Flight Compliance

Inspect calculated operating endurance (hours/days), smartphone recharge cycles, and international airline 100Wh carry-on compliance.

Consumer Electronics, Field Camping & IoT Engineering Scenarios

Practical real-world battery budgeting and runtime forecasting use cases.

International Flight 20,000 mAh Battery Audit

Verifying that a 20,000 mAh power bank equals 74.0 Wh, comfortably below the 100 Wh TSA limit for unrestricted carry-on.

ESP32 Embedded IoT Sensor Node

Calculating that a 3,000 mAh 18650 cell powering a 50 mA sensor node delivers approximately 51 continuous operational hours.

12V 45W Portable Camping Fridge

Forecasting that a 500 Wh outdoor power station powers a 45W camp cooler for roughly 9.4 hours at 85% inverter efficiency.

USB-C PD Laptop Field Deployment

Estimating that a 99 Wh power bank extends a 50 Wh laptop battery by approximately 1.6 complete recharges.

💡 Battery Health Optimization Pro Tips & Safety Rules

✓ Operate in the 20% to 80% State-of-Charge 'Sweet Spot'

Lithium cells endure maximum physical stress at extreme low (0%) and high (100%) states of charge. Unplugging at 80% can triple total cycle life.

✓ Ensure Wh Markings are Legible Before Airport Travel

Airport security checkpoints will confiscate unbranded or worn power banks lacking a factory-printed Watt-hour (Wh) rating.

✓ Factor in Additional 5-10% Loss During Fast Charging

Discharging at 9V/12V Quick Charge generates more internal heat than 5V charging, slightly diminishing effective output charge.

✓ Store Idle Batteries at 50% Charge in a Cool Environment

Never store batteries depleted at 0%; parasitic draw will drop cell voltage below the 2.5V safety cutoff, permanently bricking the pack.

⚠️ Common Pitfalls & Mistakes to Avoid

❌ Expecting a 10,000 mAh power bank to charge a 5,000 mAh phone twice
✅ Voltage stepping from 3.7V to 5V and thermal dissipation naturally cap effective delivery at roughly 1.5 to 1.8 charges.
❌ Packing power banks in checked airline luggage
✅ Lithium batteries pose a thermal runaway fire risk and are strictly forbidden in checked cargo holds worldwide.
❌ Comparing battery banks across different voltages using mAh alone
✅ Always normalize capacities into Watt-hours (Wh = mAh × V ÷ 1,000) to establish genuine energy parity.
❌ Leaving lithium battery packs in hot summer vehicle interiors
✅ Temperatures inside sealed parked cars exceed 140°F (60°C), triggering chemical electrolyte degradation and swelling.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Expert answers to the most frequently asked questions and edge cases.

6 Q&As

Because power bank cells operate at 3.7V, whereas charging requires stepping up the voltage to 5V, 9V, or 12V. This boost conversion process, combined with thermal resistance inside both the charger and the phone, loses 20% to 30% of gross energy as heat. The realistic usable output is roughly 6,300 to 6,800 mAh at 5V.

ADVERTISEMENT · FOOTER BANNER

Wide Responsive Banner

(CLS Prevention Active · Zero Shift)